The Magic of Turmeric Root

Scientific Name: “Curcuma longa”

Common Names: Indian saffron, Jiang huang, Haridra

Where It Grows: This herb is native to India

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used: Root

 

Turmeric Benefits

Turmeric has been used in India for over 2500 years and is a major part of the Ayurvedic system of medicine. It was first used as a dye and then later for its medicinal properties.

A powerful antioxidant called curcumin is the active ingredient in this herb and is what gives it its ability to improve and maintain your health.

Turmeric is a great natural liver detoxifier. Studies conducted at The University of Maryland Medical Center suggest that it works as an antioxidant, protecting the liver against damage by free radicals and helps increase the production of bile by the gallbladder. It is often used in the treatment of gallstones and liver disorders by the systems of Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine.

Because of the huge amount of toxins we ingest daily from the food and water we consume and the air we breathe, keeping the liver detoxified is important to good health. The liver is a very important organ in the body and performs many critical functions. It metabolizes fats and carbohydrates, regulates blood levels as well as filters bacteria and toxins from the blood. Keeping the liver in good shape promotes a healthy immune system.

Turmeric is also very effective as a pain reliever and combats inflammation. Many people who have arthritis take this herb on a daily basis. Research suggests that the curcumin in turmeric acts as a natural nitric oxide scavenger and inhibits the production of COX-2, a substance in the body that causes inflammation. It works just as well as many prescription anti-inflammatory medicines, but without the negative side-effects.

This herb possesses antibiotic and antiseptic properties. It can be used for disinfecting cuts, scrapes and burns. It aids in fat metabolism and may be helpful for people trying to lose weight. The Chinese have long used turmeric as an effective treatment for depression.

Much research is being conducted right now into the possibility of this herb being used to prevent and treat different types of cancer.

Some research suggests that turmeric may be able to prevent or possibly slow down the growth rate of several types of tumors of the intestines, breast, esophagus, stomach, skin and mouth. In one study, turmeric was able to inhibit cancer-causing enzymes in mice.

Turmeric is also helpful in reducing bad cholesterol in the blood stream. Bad cholesterol is one of the primary causes of heart attacks and blocked arteries. it is also a powerful digestive aid which helps to release enzymes that process carbohydrates and fats. It is a useful remedy for people with upset stomachs.

Turmeric Uses:

·         Antioxidant

·         Anti-inflammatory

·         Antibacterial

·         Pain reliever

·         Treat depression

·         Anti-cancer

·         Aides digestion

·         Prevent heart disease

·         Liver detoxification

·         Reduce skin pigmentation

·         Treat acne

·         Antiseptic

·         Cox-2 inhibitor

·         Treat rheumatoid arthritis

·         Protect cardiovascular system

·         Treat Alzheimer’s disease

·         Lower bad cholesterol

·         Reduce tumor formation

·         Regulate menstruation

·         Treat eczema

·         Wound healing

·         Treat heartburn

·         Treat stomach ulcers

·         Treat gallstones

How It’s Used

Curcuma_longa_roots.jpg

The root is dried and crushed into a fine powder. This can be used in food or taken in capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Do NOT take Turmeric if pregnant or nursing. May possibly stimulate the uterus or promote a menstrual period. Should not be taken by people taking blood thinning medicine, as it can slow blood clotting. Could cause upset stomach, heartburn or nausea if taken in large amounts. Always talk to your doctor before taking any health supplement.

 

 

 

References:

 

Disclaimer:

All data and information provided in this article is for informational purposes only. Altimfreeman Inv. makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness, suitability, or validity of any information in this Site and will not be liable for any errors, omissions, or delays in this information or any losses, injuries, or damages arising from its display or use. All information is provided on an as-is basis.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s